Biography

Education: 2006 Bachelor Fine Arts (Distinction) UWS, – Awarded Deans Medal
2005 Light, colour and Vision, Summer school, Julian Ashton Art School
2003 Diploma Fine Arts, Nepean College TAFE
2003 Life Drawing, UNSW
2002 Certificate IV, Fine Arts, Nepean College TAFE - Awarded First place
Exhibitions: SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2010 Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney
2009 Light and Shadow, Blacktown Art Centre, Blacktown
2006 Erasing the Darkness, Wall Space Gallery, Sydney

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2009
Art with Paper, Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney
Kedumba Drawing Award, Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains (Invitation only)
Albury Art Prize, Albury Regional Gallery, NSW (Winner)
Hazelhurst Art on Paper Exhibition, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, (Finalist ) SCAP 09, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Queensland (highly commended)
2008
Stan & Maureen Art Prize, Gold Coast Regional Gallery, Queensland (Finalist)
Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown (Selected work)
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award, Grafton, NSW (Finalist)
SCAP 08, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Queensland (Finalist)
Waverly Art Prize, Waverly Woollahra Arts Centre, Bondi (Selected Artist)
The Churchie, National Emerging Art Exhibition, Brisbane, Queensland (selected artist)
Blacktown City Collection Highlights Exhibition, Blacktown (selected artist)
Sydney Royal Easter Show, Homebush (Selected artist)
2007
Sydney art exhibition 07, Fox studios, Sydney
Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown (Awarded First Place, Works
on Paper, Highly Commended)
Willoughby Art Prize, Willoughby (Finalist)
Hazelhurst Art on Paper Exhibition, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea,(Finalist)
Kedumba Drawing Award, Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains (Invitation only)
Sydney Royal Easter Show, Homebush (Selected artist)
Adelaide Perry prize for Drawing, PLC, Croydon, (Selected artist)
2006
Kedumba, Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains (Invitation only)
Art on the Rocks, The Rocks, Sydney (Selected artist)
Sydney, City of Village, Exhibition and Prize, Sydney (Awarded First prize)
Creative Circles, Blacktown Art Centre, Blacktown (Invited artist)
Past Presence, NADC (Invited artist)
Originals, Wall Space Gallery, Sydney
Tyree-Tycan Works on Paper, Berrima
Work in Progress Contemporary Drawings of Western Sydney’, Blacktown Arts
Centre (Invited artist)
2005
Quarter-ish, UWS, Graduation Exhibition, Kingswood
Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown (Selected work) Blackheath Art Society Spring Exhibition, Blackheath (Highly Commended) Willoughby Art Prize, Willoughby (Finalist)
2004
Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition (selected work)
St. Gregorys Art Exhibition (invited artist)
Contempo, Exhibition of Contemporary Art (highly commended)
2003
Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown (selected work)
Blackheath Art Society Watercolour and Drawing Exhibition (highly commended)
St.Gregory’s Art Exhibition
Ephemeron Graduation Exhibition, Nepean TAFE
2002
Holyroyd City Art Exhibition (Highly commended)
Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown (Commended)
Collections/Commissions: Artbank, Australia
East Sydney Chambers, Sydney
Royal Automotive Club, Sydney
Blacktown City Council, Blacktown
Private collections across Australia
Awards/Grants: AWARDS
2009 Albury Art Prize, -Awarded First Prize $20000 International Art Residency
Sunshine Coast Art Prize (SCAP09), QLD -Highly Commended
2007 Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown -Awarded First Prize, Works on
Paper, Highly Commended
2006 Bachelor Fine Arts (Distinction) UWS -Awarded Deans Medal
2006 Sydney, City of Village, Exhibition and Prize, Sydney -Awarded First prize
2005 Blackheath Art Society Spring Exhibition, Blackheath -Highly Commended
2004 Contempo, Exhibition of Contemporary Art -Highly Commended
2003 Blackheath Art Society Watercolour and Drawing Exhibition -Highly Commended
2002 Certificate IV, Fine Arts, Nepean College TAFE –Awarded First place
2002 Holyroyd City Art Exhibition -Highly Commended
Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown –Commended

RESIDENCIES
July 2009 - May 2010 - Casula Powerhouse Artist in Residence
April 2008 -April 2009 - Blacktown Art Centre Artist in Residence
2010 Scuola International di Grafica (Venice, Italy)
Bibliography: Laneways, arcades right up artist’s alley, Nick Soon, The Blacktown Sun, 4/8/2009
Painting the town pays off, Bryn Kay, Blacktown Advocate, 5/8/09, pg4
O’Donnell wins art prize, Howard Jones, The Border Mail, 18/7/09, pg28
Artist winner to give talk today, Howard Jones, The Border Mail, 18/7/09, pg6
Twin Infatuations, - Naomi McCarthy, April 2009
Charcoal Vision –Isabella Shaw, Blacktown Advocate, 28/5/08, pg 15
Artist profile given a boost –Isabella Shaw, Blacktown Advocate, 28/5/08, pg 14
Blacktown CBD after dark –Nick Soon, http://blacktownsun.com.au/news/general/blacktown-cbd-after-dark 08/05/09
Work in Progress – Sophia Kouyoumdjian, March 2006
Suburban Mum proves it’s never to late, -Pam Field, Perspective, Spring Issue, pg 36, 2006
Illuminated Darkness - Terry Hayes, August 2006