Biography

Exhibitions: 1969 One-man Survey Exhibition: Auckland University
1971 One-man Transitional Exhibition: Old Auckland Foundry
1973 Two-man Exhibition: Barry Lett Gallery, Auckland
New Zealand Print Council Touring Exhibition: New Zealand
Annual Exhibition: New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts:
1974 Bass Art Award: (Second Prize)
One-man Exhibition: Barry Lett Gallery, Auckland
1975 Tokoroa Print Exhibition
One-man Drawing Exhibition: Barrington Gallery, Auckland
1976 Invitational Drawing Exhibition: Auckland City Art Gallery
Group Exhibition: Arts Workshop and Exhibition Centre, Sydney
Invitational Print Exhibition: Barrington Gallery, Auckland
1979 Two-man Exhibition (Cryptic Landscapes): Barry Lett Gallery, Auckland
1983 ARCHIBALD FINALIST
Sydney Morning Herald Group Exhibition
1984 Sixth Biennial MPAC Print Exhibition: Mornington, Victoria
Faber-Castell Drawing Exhibition: Sydney
1985 WINNER AUSTRALIAN MARITIME ART AWARD
Sydney Royal Blind Society National Sculpture Award (Finalist)
The Queen Victoria Building Exhibition: Sydney
Mahlab Exhibition (Law Society Week): Sydney
1986 Mahlab Group Exhibition: Sydney
Australian Maritime Group Exhibition: (Traveling Australia)
One-man Exhibition (Canvas and Confluence): Bondi Pavilion, Sydney
Inaugural Group Exhibition: Cooper Gallery, Sydney
1987 ACTA Shipping Traveling Exhibition: Australia
One-man Survey Exhibition: Bondi Pavilion, Sydney
1987 Royal Blind Society National Sculpture Award Exhibition: (Finalist)
‘12 Artists’ Group Exhibition: Bondi Pavilion, Sydney
Group Exhibition: Cooper Gallery, Sydney
One-man Print Exhibition: Print Workshop and Gallery, Sydney
One-man Exhibition (Monotypes and Paintings): RKS Art, Auckland
1991 One-man Exhibition: RKS Art, Auckland
1992 One-man Exhibition: Janne Land Gallery, Wellington
“A Breath of Fresh Air” Group Exhibition: Bathhouse, Rotorua
1993 “Big Prints” Group Exhibition: Portfolio Gallery, Auckland
One-man Exhibition (Monotypes): Portfolio Gallery, Auckland
One-man Exhibition (The Trophy Room): Janne Land Gallery, Wellington
Group Exhibition: Robert McDougall Art Gallery, Christchurch (“Real Vision”)
1994 One-man Exhibition: RKS Art, Auckland
1995 “Portrait of an Artist” Exhibition: Warwick Henderson Gallery, Auckland
One-man Print Retrospective: Portfolio Gallery, Auckland
Group Exhibition: (Kiaora Paora): RKS Art, Auckland
1996 “As I See It” Invitational Group Exhibition: Warwick Henderson Gallery, Auckland
1996 ARCHIBALD FINALIST
1997 One-man Exhibition: Artis Gallery, Auckland
One-man Exhibition: Janne Land Gallery, Wellington
1999 One-man Exhibition: Janne Land Gallery, Wellington
2000 Group Exhibition: The Arthouse, Christchurch (A Visual Feast)
2001 One-man Exhibition: Milford Galleries: ( Evidence of Place )
One-man Exhibition: The Arthouse, Christchurch
One-man Exhibition: Janne Land Gallery, Wellington (Last to fall in battle)
2002 One-man Retrospective: Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru
Group Exhibition: Janne Land Gallery, Wellington (Still Life)
Group Exhibition: Milford Galleries: (The Cloak Exhibition)
One-man Exhibition: Janne Land Gallery, Wellington ( HUIA)
One-man Exhibition: The Arthouse, Christchurch ( Maori Land )
2004 ARCHIBALD FINALIST
WINNER PEOPLES CHOICE (ORANGE)
2005 ARCHIBALD FINALIST
DOBELL FINALIST
MOSMAN ART AWARD (FINALIST)
2006 ARCHIBALD FINALIST ( WINNER, PEOPLE’S CHOICE, SYDNEY& MELBOURNE)
MOSMAN ART AWARD (FINALIST)
“ARTOFMUSIC”EXHIBITION, ( NSW ART GALLERY)
ONE-MAN EXHIBITION THE ARTHOUSE
2007 SULMAN FINALIST
GROUP EXHIBITION THE ARTHOUSE
2008 Two-man Exhibition: The Arthouse, Christchurch
Group landscape show
2009 ARCHIBALD PACKERS PRIZE WINNER
Finalist Blake award, selected for touring exhibition.
Collections/Commissions: Christchurch Art Gallery, Christchurch
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
Auckland City Art Gallery
ACTA Shipping
Private Collections: Australia, New Zealand, USA, United Kingdom